Privacy Policy

Three Best Rated

Privacy Policy

Reid Black Solicitors Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Reid Black Solicitors uses and protects any information that you give Reid Black Solicitors when you use this website.

Reid Black Solicitors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Reid Black Solicitors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, contact information including email address & telephone number
  • how you use the website, your preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We use the information to reply to enquiries and to provide our service.
  • We may use the information for internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

If you would no longer like to receive offers, services, news and updates please contact us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to claims@reidblack.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information, do not wish to hear from us have or any questions on our use of the information, please contact us and let us know.

Client Testimonials

Client Testimonials

William Campbell
William Campbell
16:37 13 Nov 19
Great if you get stuck in a jam with the local police.
Harry Walmsley
Harry Walmsley
14:51 22 Aug 19
Brilliant solicitor. Thank you.
Andrew Aicken
Andrew Aicken
08:51 20 Apr 18
Great service from a professional company. Eilis McQuillan handled a case for me and was outstanding. I was kept informed at every stage and would recommend Reid Black without hesitation.
Victoria J
Victoria J
10:12 18 May 18
I would highly recommend this company and I have used them a few times . Absolutely Fantastic company .
Alan Cromie
Alan Cromie
14:54 08 Nov 15
I approached Reid Black Solicitors having known Hamill Clawson for many years as a good dependable lawyer and having been badly let down and grossly overcharged by another solicitor. He referred me to his colleague, David French who was very approachable and went out of his way to help resolve matters equitably in a timely and stress free manner.As a busy professional, this invaluable advice from Hamill and, especially his partner David was greatly appreciated. I am impressed by the high standard of service offered by this Firm and would recommended their services without caveat.read more
Stephen Lavery
Stephen Lavery
09:12 21 Feb 20
1st class service. Case was resolved quickly, handled with sensitivity and professionalism. Couldn’t recommend Eilis highly enough. Very happy.
David Hogg
David Hogg
12:07 09 Mar 20
Very helpful....quick results...
Conor Mccomish
Conor Mccomish
21:47 25 Jul 20
David helped me get a licence reinstated with the council. Very fast, efficient and professional service. I would highly recommend this company.
mike naylor
mike naylor
09:41 06 Sep 20
Great business
Seema King
Seema King
17:07 30 Sep 20
Highly recommend Reid Black Solicitors. David French handled my case and guided me step by step. Very fast and professional. Made my whole experience stress free. Couldn't be more thankful. 🙂
Jonathan Loughlin
Jonathan Loughlin
16:52 29 Nov 20
Highly experienced staff have helped me massively and would recommend them to anyone 10☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆
Shaun Leese
Shaun Leese
13:18 31 Mar 21
Worked with Karen Cox on house purchase. Fantastic service!
Adrian Bodle
Adrian Bodle
14:57 23 Jul 21
I would highly recommend Reid Black Solicitors. my experience was totally stress free and easy from the start. David handled my case in a professional manner, notifying me every step of the way. Thank you for all your hard work. A1read more
James Cullen
James Cullen
14:53 23 Jul 21
Had the best service from all at Reid black from David and Karen who dealt with my claim, all in all a great service I would highly recommend this Company to anybody wanting a professional service, thankyou to everyone at your office. odyread more
TONIK TZW (tonik_tzw)
TONIK TZW (tonik_tzw)
14:17 29 Jul 21
Reid and Black were absolutely outstanding and extremely professional in their handling of my case, They were well organised, timely and informative in their updates as the case progressed. The outcome was even better than anticipated which can only be due to the excellent knowledge, tenacity and determination in seeking a satisfactory outcome. I would highly recommend their services to anyone.read more
Phoebe Brigginshaw
Phoebe Brigginshaw
17:09 08 Dec 21
Karen was wonderful and took fantastic card of us as first time buyers. Excellent service all round, thank you so much!
David Raeburn
David Raeburn
11:48 10 Feb 22
I would like to thank Reid Black solicitors for the outstanding work you have done for all the veterans who have mostly suffered in silence and would never have thought to start any sort of compensation claim against the MOD,also to find out that your firm does not take a penny from the veteran's settlement just shows the amazing integrity of Reid Black.read more
Luke Tedford
Luke Tedford
12:26 31 Mar 22
Just want to start off by Thanking Eilis for helping me through everything. I arrived in with very little expectations to get anywhere and I came out with exactly what I wanted, all thanks to the hard work and dedication of Eilis. When I first met Eilis she gave me the warmest reception and was fully understanding and complient with what I wanted. The best solicitors in Belfast hands down! would very highly recommend to anyone!read more
Jude Campbell
Jude Campbell
13:18 11 May 22
We would like to thank Reid Black Solicitors and specifically David French for helping us in a recent professional negligence case. His professionalism was a breath of fresh air and the positive outcome we received has been a weight off our shoulders, we would highly recommend David and his team.read more
CJ MCKIMM
CJ MCKIMM
11:13 05 Jun 22
A big thanks to David and the team for sorting out my hearing loss claim. Very professional, polite and efficient throughout.
Leonidasz Rafael
Leonidasz Rafael
14:29 25 Jun 22
at this location The staff is very kind quick helpful hilarious Mr Hamill very professional defense attorney I recommend to everyone protection and tranquility are highly guaranteed always provides the best and fastest help if you are looking for the best defense attorney Mr Hamill 💯💯read more
James Tate
James Tate
22:28 26 Aug 22
Excellent attraction staff super.
Jennifer McCann
Jennifer McCann
14:25 10 Oct 23
They are a fantastic company to represent you
Russdamuss
Russdamuss
07:02 26 Nov 23
Was recommended Reid Black by others on my claim from the MOD. From start to end this company have been brilliant in particular DF whom was personally dealing with my case. If you are looking for a professional solicitors to deal with claims against the MOD look no further. Thank you all at Reid Blackread more
tomsturdy1
tomsturdy1
09:51 28 Nov 23
I cannot recommend this firm highly enough. For any ex army out there with hearing problems please contact them. The process was easy and more importantly they do not take any money from you unlike a lot of firms that take up to 33%. I thoroughly recommend Reid Black.read more
Wayne Perry
Wayne Perry
19:16 08 Dec 23
What a fantastic group of people to work with from start to finish. I thoroughly endorse this firm of solicitors to any former service personnel who have suffered hearing loss and/or tinnitus as a result of live firing in pipe ranges in Northern Ireland. These guys acted on my behalf following a simple hearing assessment and secured a sizeable settlement from the MoD for me. They did not take ANY of my compensation in payment, but claim a separate payment directly from the MoD for their work. David even declined an initial derisory offer from the MoD and secured a much better one which was 500% (yes 500%) above the original offer. If you or you know anyone who suffers the same problems, I would urge you to get in touch with David French or one of his colleagues at Reid Black solicitors. The only downside is the amount of time you have to wait for the MoD to play ball. On the plus side you’ll probably forget you’ve claimed at all and so it’s a great surprise when you finally get a result!read more
Bob Parry
Bob Parry
05:00 12 Jan 24
I am absolutely delighted at the result David French and the whole team at Reid Black managed to negotiate for my hearing loss claim. It was a long process, but none of that due to RB, rather the bureaucracy and feet dragging of the MoD. There was one small period of frustration on my part when I had not heard from them in a while, but it transpired that their communications with me via e-mail had gone into my spam box, that I don't regularly check, so this frustration was my fault completely. David received an initial settlement offer, but refused it and negotiated a 33% increase in the offer on my behalf. I thoroughly recommend this Business to any former service personnel that served in NI after 1987, that have suffered hearing injuries. Thank you Reid Black.read more